Thursday, June 2nd 

9:00 AM – Opening

  • José Antonio Moreno Rodríguez (Asunción, Director de la CLA)
  • Diego P. Fernández Arroyo (Buenos Aires / París, Director de la CLA)
  • Nicolás Etcheverry Estrázulas (Montevideo, UM)

9:15 AM – Opening conference – In circles with the legitimacy of international arbitration

  • Alexis Mourre (París)

 


Cultural diversity and international arbitration

10:00 AM – Panel I – Cultural elements in the organization of the arbitral proceeding

Introducer: Daniel Levy (Londres)

Panelists:

  • Elena Gutiérrez de Cortázar (Madrid / París)
  • Bernardo Wayar Caballero (La Paz)
  • Javier Íscar de Hoyos (Madrid)
  • João Bosco Lee (Curitiba)
  • Sofia de Sampaio Jalles (Madrid)

Moderate: Felicita Argaña (Asunción)


11:15 AM – Break


11:45 AM – Panel II – Are the development and content of arbitral decisions really conditioned by the cultural background of the arbitrators?

Introducer: Cristián Conejero Roos (Santiago)

Panelists: 

  • Renato Grion (Sao Paulo)
  • Diana Correa (Bogotá)
  • Roberto Ruiz Díaz Labrano (Asunción)
  • José A. Martínez de Hoz (Buenos Aires / Montevideo)

Moderate: Magdalena Bulit Goñi (Buenos Aires / París)


1:00 PM – Lunch


Current issues in investor-state dispute settlement

3:00 PM – Panel I – Abuse of rights in investment arbitration

Introducer: Ina Popova (Nueva York)

Panelists:

  • Claudia Frutos-Peterson (Ciudad de México)
  • Analía González de Baker Hostetler (Washington DC)
  • Alfredo Bullard (Lima)
  • Christian Albanesi (Buenos Aires/Washington DC)

Moderate: Alexandre Senegacnik (París)

4:15 PM – Panel II – Is there a correct interpretation of investment treaties?

Introducer: Mónica Pinto (Buenos Aires)

Panelists:

  • Margarita Sánchez (Washington DC)
  • Patricio Grané (Londres)
  • Guillermo Moro (Buenos Aires)
  • Christian Leathley (Nueva York)
  • Eduardo Zuleta (Bogotá)

Moderate: Juliana de Valdenebro Garrido (Miami)


5:30 PM – Break


6:00 PM – Panel III – A new framework for investor-State dispute settlement: reform or revolution?

Introducer: Gonzalo Flores (Washington, DC))

Panelists:

  • Ana María Ordoñez Puentes (Bogotá)
  • Gabriel Bottini (Buenos Aires / Madrid)
  • Ignacio Suárez Anzorena (Punta del Este)

Moderate: Julián Bordaçahar (Buenos Aires / La Haya)

Friday, June 3th 

New Arbitration Laws in the River Plate – first experiences

9:00 AM- Panel I – Competence-Competence and support judge

Discussion:

  • Eduardo Vescovi (Montevideo)
  • Veronica Sandler (Buenos Aires)
  • Verónica Duarte (Montevideo)
  • Fernando Jiménez de Aréchaga (Montevideo)

Modera: Florencia Villaggi (Buenos Aires / New York)

10:00 AM – Panel II – Interim measures

Discussion:

  • Gabriel Valentín (Montevideo)
  • Santiago Pereira Campos (Montevideo)
  • María Inés Corrá (Buenos Aires)
  • Soledad Díaz (Montevideo)

Moderate: Santiago Gatica (Montevideo)


11:00 AM – Break


11:30 AM – Panel III – Appeals against the award

Discussion:

  • Sandra González (Montevideo)
  • Federico Campolieti (Buenos Aires)
  • Julio César Rivera (h) (Buenos Aires)
  • Mercedes Jiménez de Aréchaga (Montevideo)

Moderate: Ezequiel Vetulli (Buenos Aires / Nueva York

12:30 PM – Panel IV – About public order

Discussion:

  • Laura Capalbo (Montevideo)
  • María Blanca Noodt Taquela (Buenos Aires)
  • Paul Arrighi (Montevideo)
  • Guillermo Argerich (Buenos Aires)

Moderate: Martín Rosati (Montevideo)


1:30 PM – Lunch


Emerging themes

3:30 PM – Panel I – Fast and furious? Is expedited arbitration really necessary?

Introducer: Andrés Jana (Santiago)

Panelists:

  • Bernardo Wayar Ocampo (La Paz)
  • Ana Serra e Moura (Lisboa / París)
  • Macarena Letelier (Santiago)
  • Ricardo Aprigliano (São Paulo)

Moderate: Álvaro Aguilar (Lima)


4:45 PM – Break


5:15 PM – Panel II – The great challenge: arbitration and climate change

Introducer: José R. Feris (Santo Domingo / París)

Panelists:

  • Makane M. Mbengue (Dakar / Ginebra)
  • Mónica Jiménez (Bogotá)
  • Dyalá Jiménez Figueres (San José)
  • Francisco González de Cossio (Ciudad de México)
  • Marilda Rosado (Río de Janeiro)

Moderate: Margie Jaime (Panamá)

6:30 PM – Closing Session – How transnational is arbitration?

  • Luca Radicati di Brozolo (Milán)

7:15 PM – Closing

  • Diego P. Fernández Arroyo (Buenos Aires / París, Director de la CLA)