Program

posted in: Sin categoría | 0

CLA Program

(subject to modifications)

Place: Convention Center of the Provincial Municipality of Cusco (Plaza Regocijo)

 

Day 1 – May 31

08:00 Accreditations

 

09:00 Inauguration

José Antonio Moreno Rodríguez (CLA Director)

Diego P. Fernández Arroyo (CLA Director)

 

10:00 Inaugural Conference Day 1

Yves Derains (Paris): “Arbitrators’ professionalization”

 

10:30 Break

 

11:00 Session I – Third Party Funding

Presentation: John Fellas (New York)

Discuss:

Jean-Paul Dechamps (London)

Fernando Aguirre (La Paz)

Renato Grion (San Pablo)

Cecilia Azar Manzur (Mexico City)

Mario Castillo Freire

Moderator: Ezequiel Vetulli (London)

 

12:30 Lunch (free)

 

15:00 Session II – Current developments on the notion of “fair and equitable treatment”

Presentation: Andrea Bjorklund (Montreal)

Discuss:

Roberto Ruiz Díaz Labrano (Asunción)

María del Carmen Tovar (Lima)

Álvaro Galindo (Washington)

Bernardo Wayar Ocampo (La Paz)

Nancy Anzoátegui (Buenos Aires)

Moderator: Mariana Lozza (Miami)

 

16:30 Break

 

17:00 Session III – Arbitration by means of general terms and conditions

Presentation: José Antonio Moreno Rodríguez (Asunción)

Discuss:

Sophie Nappert (London)

Roger Rubio (Lima)

Eleonora Coelho (San Pablo)

Cristián Conejero Roos (Santiago)

Katherine González Arrocha (Panama)

Moderator: Juliana Castillo (Paris)

 

Post-CLA

7:00 pm Guided visit to the Qoricancha Temple “Museum of Santo Domingo”. Inca Initiation (ticket sales).

20:00 Presentation of the book “Papers of the V International Arbitration Congress”, Cusco-Perú, Asociación Zambrano, volume 53 of the Arbitration Library of the Mario Castillo Freyre Studio.

20.30 Show mixtura Peruana – Tasting Museum of the Pisco, punches and viands of the Region (sale of entrances).

 

Day 2 – June 1

 

09:00 Inaugural Conference Day 2

Alfredo Bullard: “Psychology, Persuasion and Arbitration”

 

09:30 Session IV – Actuality of arbitration in Peru

Presentation: Rosa Bueno de Lercari (Lima)

Discuss:

Hugo Sologuren

Gonzalo García Calderón

Jorge Burga Vasquez

Manuel Aramburú

Moderator: Karina Zambrano (Cusco)

 

11:00 Break

 

11:30 Session V – From annulment to appeal in investment arbitration

Presentation: Diego P. Fernández Arroyo (Paris)

Discuss:

Osvaldo Guglielmino (Buenos Aires)

Ximena Herrera-Bernal (London)

Dany Khayat (Paris)

Martín Doe (The Hague)

Moderator: Julián Bordaçahar (The Hague)

 

13:00 Lunch (free)

 

15:00 Session VI – The principle of “arbitral collegiality” in international arbitration

Presentation: José María Pérez (Paris)

Discuss:

Roque Caivano (Buenos Aires)

Rodrigo Rivera (La Paz)

Paul Arrighi (Montevideo)

Adriana Bragheta (San Pablo)

Laurence Kiffer (Paris)

Alex Campos Medina (Lima)

Moderator: Francisco Muñoz (Buenos Aires)

 

16:30 Break

 

17:00 Session VII – Economic Sanctions

Presentation: Loretta Malintoppi (London / Singapore)

Discuss:

Eduardo Figueroa (Santiago)

Caroline Kleiner (Paris)

Bernardo Wayar Caballero (La Paz)

Carlos José Valderrama (Lima)

José Ricardo Feris (Paris)

Moderator: Pablo Jaroslavsky (Buenos Aires)

 

18:30 Closing Conference of the CLA 2018

Fernando Cantuarias (Lima): 25 years of development of arbitration in Latin America: Lights and pending agenda

 

19:00 Closure and delivery of certificates

 

Post-CLA

20:00 Dinner and show Republic of Pisco (ticket sales).

00:00 Night disco – Mama Africa (ticket sales).